Call: +91 9925480490  |  balisanaisabgolcompany@gmail.comManufacturer & Exporter of Psyllium Seeds, Husks and Powder
Purity grades99 / 98 / 95 / 85%
H.S. code121190.32
Minimum order5,000 kg
ProcessMechanical, no chemicals

Psyllium husk manufacturer and exporter

Balisana Isabgol is a dependable manufacturer, supplier and exporter of psyllium husk (isabgol husk), the thin white upper filmy layer that covers the psyllium seed.

The husk is separated from the seeds by a mechanical process where no chemicals are used. It is available mostly in four grades of purity: 99%, 98%, 95% and 85%, with specifications as per USP XXXII.

Psyllium Husk exported by Balisana Isabgol

Why buyers choose our psyllium husk

01

Four purity grades

Pick the grade that matches your formulation and budget.

02

No chemicals

Mechanical separation keeps the process clean.

03

Specification-led

Tested for mucilloid content, swell volume, ash and microbiology.

04

Export packing

Jumbo bags, HDPE bags with liner, fibre drums and more.

Specifications (as per USP XXXII)

Appearance: pale to medium buff coloured powder with a slight pinkish tinge, characteristic odour and a very mucilaginous taste. Identification: cells viewed microscopically in cresol are polygonal prismatic cells with straight or slightly wavy walls. In alcohol and irrigated with water, the mucilage in the outer part of the epidermal cells swells rapidly and goes into solution.

Test99% pure98% pure95% pure85% pure
Moisture12% max12% max12% max12% max
Swell volumeNot less than 40 ml/gmNot less than 40 ml/gmNot less than 40 ml/gmNot less than 40 ml/gm
Psyllium mucilloid content98% min98% min95% min85% min
Total ash4% max4% max4% max4% max
Acid insoluble ash1% max1% max1% max1% max
Light extraneous matter2% max2% max5% max15% max
Insect fragments100 parts / 25 g max (no eggs, larvae or whole insects)
Total aerobic plate countNMT 1,00,000 cfu/g
Total yeast and mold countNMT 1,000 cfu/g
E. coliAbsent
SalmonellaAbsent

Note: general specification may differ as per customer requirement. The same specification applies to psyllium husk powder in 40, 60 and 100 mesh.

Typical applications

Dietary fibre supplements

Capsules, sachets and powders.

Bakery and cereals

Gluten-free and fibre-enriched foods.

Pharmaceutical and herbal

Traditional and modern formulations.

Beverages

Instant fibre drink mixes.

Frequently asked questions

What purity grades of psyllium husk do you export?

We export psyllium husk in 99%, 98%, 95% and 85% purity, as per USP XXXII specifications.

What is the minimum order quantity?

The minimum order quantity is 5,000 kg.

Is the husk processed with chemicals?

No. The husk is separated from the seeds by a mechanical process where no chemicals are used.

Can you meet a custom specification?

General specification may differ as per customer requirement. Share your requirement through the enquiry form.

Get a quote for bulk psyllium

Tell us the product, grade, quantity and destination. Our export team replies with specifications, packing options and pricing. Minimum order: 5,000 kg per product.

+91 9925480490 (Mr. Ravi Patel)+91 9978374188 (Mr. Dhaval Patel)balisanaisabgolcompany@gmail.com

Plot No. 1/2, G.I.D.C., Balisana, Dist. Patan 384110, Gujarat, India

We use your details only to reply to this enquiry.